FREE Unwind Body Oil on orders over £75. Add item to cart to redeem. Free UK shipping.

    0

    Your Cart is Empty

  • Add description, images, menus and links to your mega menu

  • A column with no settings can be used as a spacer

  • Link to your collections, sales and even external links

  • Add up to five columns

  • CYNARA SCOLYMUS (ARTICHOKE) LEAF EXTRACT

    A traditional ingredient in European phytotherapy, said to be an effective herb for tightening pores and for beautiful, textured skin.

    Artichoke leaf extract

    PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL

    Plant-based oil harvested from rosacea almonds seeds with a high emollient effect to soften the skin.

    Almond oil

    SALICORNIA HERBACEA EXTRACT

    An extract from chenopodiaceae glasswort plants, which are grown in marsh that contain high amounts of salt (salt marsh). This extract is high in minerals and brings the skin moisture and shine.

    Glasswort extract

    PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL

    Oil extracted from the avocado fruit and evergreen trees (Lauraceae Persea). Contains a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids that are mainly composed of oleic acid, bringing an emollient effect to the skin.

    Avocado oil

    ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

    A fatty oil, more commonly known as Argan oil, is extracted from Argania spinosa kernels. Contains a high amount of the essential fatty acid that gives the skin ample moisturization and soft texture.

    Argania spinosa kernel oil

    PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL

    Plant oil from apricot kernels (Rosaceae), also known as kyounin or ansu and familiar since ancient times in Japan. Suitable for use on the skin and has a strong effect as an emollient.

    Apricot kernel oil

    POLYGONUM CUSPIDATUM ROOT EXTRACT

    Extract from Japanese knotweed root (Polygonaceae). This perennial herb grows naturally in the countryside across Japan, Korean Peninsula, Taiwan, and China, and has been long in use.

    Japanese knotweed root extract

    CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the ylang-ylang flower, also known to represent the “flower of all flowers.” Its signature scent is sweet and exotic.

    Ylang-ylang flower oil

    PERILLA FRUTESCENS SEED OIL

    An oil extracted from oilseed perilla (Labiatae), which has been part of Japanese diet since the Jomon period. High in alpha-linolenic acid, giving skin a soft texture.

    Oilseed perilla seed oil

    Scutellaria root (Ogon)

    SCUTELLARIA BAICALENSIS ROOT EXTRACT

    Plant extract from “Ogon,” a scutellaria baicalensis root of the Labiatae plant family, which tightens the skin and evens out its texture.

    Scutellum root extract

    PHELLODENDRON AMURENSE BARK EXTRACT

    An extract from Oubaku (Phellodendron Bark), which is high in several components, like alkaloid and steroid. This plant has been long in use in Japan and has a positive effect on the skin.

    Amur cork tree bark extract

    OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL

    Plant oil compressed and extracted from olive fruits (Oleaceae plant family). Softens the skin and has a high effect as an emollient.

    Olive fruit oil

    CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) OIL

    An essential oil extracted from citrus sweet orange peels, a beloved fruit across the globe. Its sweet yet refreshing scent appeals to many, and offers a positive effect on the skiin.

    Orange oil

    CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER EXTRACT

    An extract from chamomile flowers (oxeye). Although it is traditionally used as an herbal tea, there are many alternative uses, such as enforcing healthy skin.

    Chamomile flower extract

    CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

    A flower of the oxeye plant family, usually referred to as “marigold” or “calendula, has been widely used since ancient Greece and Rome, such as retaining moisture and protection for the skin.

    Calendula officinalis flower extract

    GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT

    An extract from “Kanzou (licorice)” root (Fabaceae), a plant that has been used for years in Japan. It helps stabilize skin conditions with its high potency of saponin, such as glycyrrhizin, amino acids, and saccharides.

    Kanzou root extract

    CHRYSANTHEMUM MORIFOLIUM FLOWER EXTRACT

    Extracted from edible chrysanthemums grown without agricultural chemicals, a flower that is widely cultivated in Higashimikawa. High in anti-inflammatory effects, it is also known as “Japanese calendula” extract.

    Chrysanthemum flower extract

    VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL

    Plant oil derived from grape (Vitis vinifera) seeds. Its main components are linoleic acid and linolenic acid, while also high vitamin E, is resistant to oxidation. Known to retain moisture in the skin.

    Grape seed oil

    CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) FRUIT EXTRACT

    An extract from grapefruit fruit (Citrus), said to smoothen the texture of the skin.

    Grapefruit fruit oil

    CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL

    An essential oil extracted from grapefruit peel. High in limonene, has a refreshing scene, and is known to tighten the skin.

    Grapefruit peel oil

    MORUS ALBA ROOT EXTRACT

    An extract from dried morus alba (mulberry) root skin. Contains polyphenols, such as flavonoids, tannins, amylin, coumarin, which helps retain skin moisture.

    Morus alba root skin extract

    MORUS ALBA LEAF EXTRACT

    Mulberry trees have been cultivated in Japan for sericulture since ancient times. Out of these cultivations, mulberry trees in Higashimikawa have been cultivated to produce the "’red-pulled thread’ of the god's robe,” which has been handed down from generation to generation. This is a specific type of mulberry that is used in Waphyto.

    Mulberry leaf extract

    CYMBOPOGON NARDUS (CITRONELLA) OIL

    An essential oil extracted from citronella leaves (Gramineae). It has a similar, refreshing scent to a lemon and is known for its astringent effect on the skin.

    Citronella oil

    ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) GERM OIL

    A plant oil extracted from embryo buds that are removed when milling brown rice to white rice. Contains a well-balanced amount of active ingredients, such as ɤ-oryzanol and tocotrienols.

    Rice embryo bud oil

    CORIANDRUM SATIVUM (CORIANDER) FRUIT OIL

    An essential oil extracted the fruit of pak choi or shang tsai (coriander), an annual plant of the Celastraceae family. Coriander has an exotic aroma and has been used for medicinal purposes and as a cooking spice since the ancient Egypt era.

    Coriander fruit oil

    CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS LEAF OIL

    An essential oil extracted from cypress leaf. The plant, originating from Eastern Mediterranean region, has a soft, woody aroma with a hint of spiciness.

    Italian cedar leaf oil

    ZANTHOXYLUM PIPERITUM PEEL EXTRACT

    An extract from the fruit peel of a ripe sansho of the citrus family. A deciduous shrub, found in the mountains of Japan, Korea and China, its peel extract is rich in ingredients such as sanshool, which leads to healthy skin.

    Sansho fruit peel extract

    SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the bark of tropical evergreen tree (Santalum album). It is commonly known as “sandalwood,” and is also known as a fragrant tree in Japan and with its refreshing sweet fragrance.

    Sandalwood oil

    BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) OIL

    Oil extracted from only the liquid part of shea butter. Similar to shea butter, it is easily spreadable and has a high emollient effect.

    Shea butter oil

    BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER

    Commonly known as shea butter, is a plant-based oil with high moisture retention from shea tree nuts. The oil melts smoothly at body temperature and protects the skin, which has been long used in Africa.

    Shea butter

    JUNIPERUS MEXICANA OIL

    An essential oil extracted from juniperus tree (Cypress), also known as “cedar wood.” It has a rich, woody aroma.

    Juniperus Mexicana oil

    ABIES SIBIRICA OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the leaf and branch of siberian fir (Abies sibirica), camphor-based with a refreshing aroma.

    Siberian fir oil

    JASMINUM OFFICINALE (JASMINE) OIL

    An essential oil extracted from jasmine flowers that are originally from northern India, Persia, and China. Commonly used in religious settings since ancient times, jasmine is known for its rich and sweet scent.

    Jasmine oil

    SQUALANE

    A plant-based squalane oil made from sugarcane. The oil has a smooth and spreadable texture, and also has a high moisture retention effect.

    Squalane

    TREMELLA FUCIFORMIS POLYSACCHARIDE

    A plant-based, acidic polysaccharide made from the fruiting bodies of white fungus. It is also called plant hyaluronic acid because it can hold more water than sodium hyaluronate. It has a rich texture with a high moisture retention effect, helping the skin stay plump.

    White fungus polysaccharide

    LONICERA JAPONICA (HONEYSUCKLE) FLOWER EXTRACT

    An extract obtained from evergreen vine flowers, which grow naturally in China, Korea, and all over Japan. Alternatively known as “suikazura,” derived from how the leaves curl up to survive the winters. It has astringent and toning effects on the skin.

    Japanese honeysuckle flower extract

    APHANOTHECE SACRUM POLYSACCHARIDES

    A species of freshwater cyanobacteria endemic to Japan that secretes an agar-like barrier. It has a high water retention capacity of more than three times that of hyaluronic acid. It retains the skin's moisture and elasticity.

    Phylloderma sacrum polysaccharide

     

    EQUISETUM ARVENSE EXTRACT

    Spore stalks that emerge from the ground are called tsukushi (earth brush) and have been used in Japan since ancient times. Its leaves contain high levels of silicon and supports skin metabolism.

    Horsetail extract

    PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS OIL

    An essential oil extracted from evergreen shrubs of pelargonium geraniaceae, also commonly known was “geranium.” Its stems and leaf has a rose-like aromatic ingredient, giving off a floral aroma.

    Pelargonium graveolens oil

    PRUNUS YEDOENSIS LEAF EXTRACT

    Used in sakuramochi (rice cake with bean paste wrapped in a preserved cherry leaf) for years, it is commonly known as a plant with a strong antibacterial effect and helps balance the skin.

    Yoshino cherry leaf extract

    GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from soybean seeds. Contains linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linolenic acid that protects the skin and retains moisture.

    Soybean oil

    ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the floral fragrance ingredients from the queen of beauty, “damask rose.” The highest quality oil said to have been loved by Cleopatra and Yang Kuei Fei.

    Damask rose flower oil

    CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT

    Extract obtained from the leaf of camellia sinensis. The theaceae plant “tea tree” is the main ingredient for green and black teas, and is used across the world in different shapes and forms. It is known for its astringent and skin conditioning effects.

    Tea leaf extract

    EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS (CLOVE) LEAF OIL

    An essential oil extracted from clove leaf (eugenia caryophyllus). Its flower bud is famous as a spice and has a matching spicy yet refreshing aroma.

    Clove leaf oil

    OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from evening primrose seeds. Rich in essential fatty acids, such as γ-linolenic acid and linoleic acid, it softens and also protects the skin.

    Evening primrose oil

    CAMELLIA JAPONICA SEED OIL

    An ancient Japanese flower, this plant-based oil is extracted from camellia seeds. Rich in oleic acid, it brings richness to the skin and hair.

    Camellia seed oil

    CENTELLA ASIATICA LEAF EXTRACT

    A plant that has been once declared to be a "marvelous medicinal herb of the 21st century" by the WHO, and is one of the most important medicinal plants to be protected. It is also known as the herb of longevity. We use our own raw materials grown without agricultural chemicals in the land of Higashimikawa.

    Centella asiatica leaf extract

    MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF OIL

    An essential oil extracted from tea tree leaf, a shrub native to southeastern Australia and used by aboriginal since ancient times.

    Tea tree leaf oil

    CANOLA OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from brassicaceae seed/plant, which has been used in Japan since the Yayoi period. Rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid, it is spreadable and softens dry skin.

    Canola oil

    MORINDA CITRIFOLIA FRUIT JUICE

    Noni grows naturally on the islands of the Pacific Rim, mainly near the equator. Noni juice is made by naturally fermenting the fruit. It improves the basic strength of the skin and makes it flawless.

    Indian mulberry juice

    MENTHA ARVENSIS LEAF OIL

    An essential oil derived from mentha arvensis leaves. Versatile in use for years, it is known for its refreshing scent.

    Mint leaf oil

    CYMBOPOGON MARTINI OIL

    An essential oil extracted from poaceae perennial plant/cymbopogon martini. It has a fresh, floral, and grassy aroma, similar to that of a rose.

    Palmarosa oil

    HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from sunflower seeds. Rich in components such as oleic acid and linoleic acid, it helps protect and soften the skin through an emollient effect.

    Sunflower seed oil

     

    SCHINUS MOLLE OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the schinus molle fruit. Also known as “pink pepper,” it has a spicy yet sweet aroma. It also has an astringent effect on the skin.

    Pink pepper oil

    BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL

    An essential oil extracted from oleaster seed, also known as “frankincense.” It is said to be one of the three gifts given to Jesus Christ when he was born and characterized by a deep and gentle fragrance.

    Boswellia carterii oil

    GEVUINA AVELLANA SEED OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from betulaceae hazel (hazelnut) seed. It is known for its light texture and softens the skin.

    Hazelnut oil

    VETIVERIA ZIZANOIDES ROOT OIL

    An essential oil extracted from vetiver (vetiveria zizanoides) root (gramineae family), which is a perennial herb that grows in the tropics and subtropics. It has an exotic, smokey aroma.

    Vetiver root oil

    CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) FRUIT OIL

    An essential oil extracted from bergamot fruit peel, a citrus fruit native to Italy. It contains a linalyl acetate, limonene, linalool, and more, and has a refreshing, citrus aroma.

    Bergamot fruit oil

    CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA (CAMPHOR) LEAF OIL

    An essential oil extracted from camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) lead, also known as “holly.” It has a woody aroma with a hint of sweetness.

    Camphor tree leaf oil

    SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL

    Plant-based oil compressed and extracted from jojoba seed. It is highly permeable, light and spreadable oil that protects the skin and helps soften the skin.

    Jojoba seed oil

    MACADAMIA INTEGRIFOLIA SEED OIL

    Plant-based oil derived from Australian macadamia nuts (Myricaceae plant family). Rich in oleic acid and palmitoleic acid, it protects the skin while maintaining a moisturizing effect.

    Macadamia seed oil

    CITRUS RETICULATA (TANGERINE) PEEL OIL

    An essential oil compressed and extracted from mandarin orange (citrus family) fruit peel. It has a soft but sweeter aroma compared to sweet orange. It has also been used as edible decoration for years.

    Mandarin orange fruit peel oil

    LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from a limnanthaceae plant/meadowfoam seed, originating from North America. Its characteristics include minimal changes from heat and helps soften and retain moisture in the skin.

    Meadowfoam oil

    EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OIL

    An essential oil extracted from tall evergreen tree (peach family) leaf through steam distillation. Rich in citronellal and cineole with a refreshing aroma.

    Eucalyptus leaf oil

    COIX LACRYMA-JOBI MA-YUEN SEED EXTRACT

    Commonly known by its medicinal herb name “Job’s tear” and has been used throughout history. It has a high moisture retention effect and balances skin texture.

    Coix seed extract

    ARTEMISIA MONTANA LEAF EXTRACT

    A medicinal herb that has been used through history across all of Japan and an indispensable plant, especially for women body care, which gave it another name of “the queen of herbs.” We use our own raw materials grown without agricultural chemicals in the land of Higashimikawa.

    Japanese mugwort leaf extract

    CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the plant/lime (citrus aurantifolia) fruit peel. Out of the citrus fruits, it is known for its sharp and slightly bitter aroma.

    Lime oil

    LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL

    An essential oil extracted from lavender (labiatae) and is said to have been used since the start of aromatherapy history. It has mild, herbal yet floral aroma.

    Lavender oil

    CITRUS LIMON (LEMON) PEEL OIL

    An essential oil extracted from lemon fruit peel, the most well-known of citrus fruits. Pairs well with any essential oil with its refreshing aroma.

    Lemon peel oil

    CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS OIL

    An essential oil extracted from lemongrass, a poaceae perennial plant. It is also used in Indian and Southeast Asian cuisine, and has a citrusy yet grassy, earthy aroma.

    Indian lemongrass oil

    ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER

    Fragrant water from “damask rose,” also known as the queen of beauty. It helps balance and retain moisture in the skin. Certified organic.

    Damask rose water

    ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL

    Plant-based oil extracted from rose canina (rosaceae), commonly called “rose hip.” It has a light texture and spreads easily on the skin, while balancing the skin.

    Rose canina fruit oil

    ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT

    Extract obtained from rosemary leaf, an evergreen shrub of the Perilla family, native to the Mediterranean region. In Japanese, it is sometimes referred to as “mannenro.” It has been used in European cuisine throughout history and helps tone the skin.

    ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF OIL

    An essential oil extracted from rosemary leaf, an evergreen shrub of the Perilla family, native to the Mediterranean region. It has a sharp and herb al aroma.

    ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL

    An essential oil extracted from the Roman chamomile flower (asteraceae). Its sweet aroma has been used throughout European history and often used in relaxing atmospheres.

    Roman chamomile flower oil